Grigori Saghyan is the Vice President of the Internet Society of Armenia. He is an Associate Professor at Russian-Armenian University. His previous working experience was the position of the Technical Director at the first Armenian ISP Company Arminco during 7 years. He also worked at the Ministry of Transport and Communications of Armenia in the position of the Head of IT and Telecommunication Department for 2 years. The main fields of interest for Grigori Saghyan are Solid State Electronics, Scanning Microscopy, Telecommunications, Networking as well as Internet Governance. Grigori Saghyan is an International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and Network Security expert since 2012. He is also the Secretary of the newly formed Multistakeholder Armenian Internet Governance Council.
ISOC’s Regional Bureau Director for Europe
During ten years of international public policy work within the European Commission, in particular with Directorate-General for Information Society and the Directorate-General for Enterprise, Frédéric developed and advocated for numerous European policies and decisions in the convergent e-communications sector and contributed to the launching and management of Europe-wide projects in the advanced television broadcasting and information and communications technology sectors.
During the past eight years, Frédéric has also been an adviser to corporate executives and boards in the telecommunications sector. A former Head of European regulatory affairs for Belgacom Group, Frédéric also worked for five years as a Member of the Executive Board of the European Association of Telecom Operators (ETNO).
Frédéric holds a LLD (Law Degree), from the Catholic University of Louvain- La-Neuve (UCL) as well as a Masters in European law (LLM) from the State University of Ghent (Gand). He is currently conducting post-graduate work in “Strategic and Problem-Solving Therapy” from the Gregory Bateson Institute, the European extension of the Mental Research Institute of Palo Alto.
Frédéric is based in Geneva and Brussels, Switzerland and Belgium.
Yuri Kargapolov
Yuri Kargapolov is a Member of the Coordination Council for the Ukrainian Network Information Center (UANIC), one of the developers of the administration and technical rules for IDN ccTLDs.
Yuri Kargapolov graduated from the Odessa Polytechnic Institute, Radio-engineering faculty, in 1980 received diploma of Radio Designer and Technologist. The sphere of professional interests and activities in different years included application programming, system programming and methodology.
He created the ISP, has built and launched more than 25 technical platforms in different cities of Ukraine to provide broadband wired and wireless access.
Yuri Kargapolv took active part in preparing documents for .УКР IDN ccTLD application and application (Ukrainian ENUM domain). During the whole period (2009-2013) of preparation for delegation and launch .УКР IDN ccTLD he held position of Chair of Technical Group of UANIC.
Yuri has attended over 50 local and international Meetings and Conferences of ICANN, IGF, RIPE, ITU, TLDCON, IGF-UA, RIGF etc.
Vahram Martirosyan
Vahram Martirosyan, CEO and Founder of Zangi, has over 15 years of the IT industry experience. Vahram has worked for Armenian and international IT companies like BE2 and EPAM as a technical team lead and software architect of Documentum – enterprise level documents management system.
During early 2000’s Mr. Martirosyan founded 2 startups companies, first one in the gaming industry and second was called Interactive systems. At the moment his latest company Zangi, is steadily taking momentum with its flagship product Zangi Messenger.
Anush Begloian
Anush Begloian has been a member of IT sector development project teams at various international and local organizations. Being a graduate of Yerevan State University Department of Physics and holding degree of Master of Business Administration from American University of Armenia, she is able to match scientific analysis skills with understanding of business environment functioning principles and economy advancement conditions. She is former speaker of Armentel (Beeline) telecommunication operator, involved in shaping public perceptions about importance of advanced telecommunications infrastructure existence in Armenia for its prosperity and economic development. In her capacity of Armentel representative she was actively involved in negotiations and public agenda setting for further liberalization of telecom industry of Armenia, promoting ideas of common and affordable access to internet. She initiated and cooperated with major players, shaping policies in telecom sector, including Union of Information Technology Enterprises, Regulatory commissions and large telecom providers. Currently Ms. Begloian is lecturing public Relations and Communications discipline at French University of Armenia, consulting private and public organizations on policy and promotion matters.
Aram Verdyan
Aram Verdyan graduated from Minsk State Higher Aviation Collage and State Engineering University of Armenia. His professional experience in IT field started from 1994. Since 2002 he has been working in CrossNet LLC as a technical director. The company provides service for Internet, IP phone, IPTV.
Mr.Verdyan is a board member of the Internet Society of Armenia since 2008.
Lianna Galstyan is a Board member of the Internet Society of Armenia since 2013. She also represents the ISOC Armenia in ICANN as a certified At-Large Structure in APRALO. She was involved in the Initiative group for launching the Armenian IDN ․հայ.
Ms. Galstyan is a PR Manager of Armenian Multi-Stakeholder Internet Governance Council (IGC) since its formation in December 2014. She is actively involved in Internet Governance related issues on national, (sub)regional and global level by participating to EuroDIG and global IGF meetings as well as representing the Armenian IGF to larger communities. She is the member of the executive team for SEEDIG (South Eastern European Dialogue on Internet Governance) and ArmIGF.
Apart from this, Lianna has a 14-years working experience in a leading Armenian Registrar company as a Head of Contract Department for Domain Names registration and Hosting Services.
Vahan Hovsepyan
Vahan Hovsepyan holds the position of ARMIX foundation. He is actively involved in such initiatives as telecommunications infrastructures development, innovative economy development, promotion of startups, as well as the promotion of Armenian Information and Communication sector in international marketplace. Vahan Hovsepyan is the former deputy director of UITE, director of New Technology Education fund. He has also worked in several local and international projects.
Vahan Kerobyan
Vahan Kerobyan is the founder and director of one of the well-known Armenian startup company Founded in Armenia, the project is rapidly conquering Georgian and Belarus markets.
Marina Mkhitaryan
Marina Mkhitaryan is the head of the Kolba Social Innovations Lab at UNDP Armenia. Marina is a development and change management professional with more than 15 years experience managing development programs, media outlets and NGOs.
Currently Marina leads public sector innovations and human-centric reforms at the newly created social venture incubator – the Kolba Lab. For more than 8 years she has managed a portfolio of programs at Eurasia Partnership Foundation including those on Good Governance, Alternative Media, Social Innovation, Social Entrepreneurship and Corporate Social Responsibility. Marina was also a sessional lecturer of “Negotiations” at the Faculty of Journalism of Yerevan State University.
Since 2011 Marina is the Country Coordinator of Armenian and International Social Innovation Camps. She has designed and managed the InfoVillage national network of community-based telecommunication centers and injected innovation and new tools in the traditionally low-tech development interventions.
Marina is a frequent public speaker at development and innovation events. She has a dual degree in Philology and Law from the Yerevan State University. She has also completed a mid-career course on International Law and Legal Studies at the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy (Tufts University, US). Marina is a fellow of the John Smith leadership program, the European AlpbachProgram and the Social Leader Program.
Shushan Harutyunyan
Shushan Harutyunyan holds the position of Communications Director at IPSC and is responsible for accomplishment of all the projects at Communications Department of the company. Shushan joined IPSC in September 2014 and provides professional services to company’s clients in the spheres of communication strategy, change communications, reputation management, as well as in the spheres of organization of campaigns and PR Projects.
Matvey Alekseev
Matvey Alekseev holds the position of the External Relations Director at Rambler&Co which is one of the largest search engines in Russian Federation. Previously, he held senior positions in a number of leading Russian companies, such as Fund of Supporting Internet Infrastructure and Technology Development, the Coordination Centre for National Domain Names, Internet Exchange Point in Moscow and so on.
Michael Yakushev
Michael Yakushev is the VP Stakeholder Engagement at ICANN for Eastern Europe, Russia and Central Asia. An international lawyer by training, Michael Yakushev has an extensive and diverse background in Telecom/IT and Internet Business. He worked as Chief Counsel of Moscow-based branches of multi-national corporations like Orange/Equant, Microsoft, and SAP; he was also the Head of Legal Service of the Russian Federal Ministry on Telecommunications (2004-2006), and VP of Russian Internet holding group Mail.Ru Group. Michael participated in numerous international expert groups on Internet Governance, including G8 DOT-Force, UN WGIG, and WG on Cross-border Internet of the Council of Europe. He is well-known in the countries of the former USSR for his research work, articles and books on different legal aspects of Internet Governance.
Alex Semenyaka
Alex Semenyaka graduated Chemistry Faculty at the Moscow State University with honors in 1994. His professional background includes work in engineering positions at Ratmir holding, Russian branch of Deutsche Bank, and telecoms such as Cronyx Plus and Megafon. At 2007 he started his job at Megafon Headquarter, taking part into such projects as designing the internal and external network infrastructure, building multipurpose datacenters and creating layered security systems. At 2012 he moved to Yandex Russia as the head of the department of the network development and operations, supervising all network projects of Yandex. At 2014 he became COO at Qrator Labs. Starting 2016 he is External Relation Officer of RIPE NCC in Eastern Europe, the Caucasus and Central Asia. Many times he acted as an expert in design and security of data networks and datacenters at both Russian and international events. Oleksiy is Vice-Chair of ENOG Programming Committee and the member of RIPE Programming Committee.
Oleg Demidov
Consultant at PIR Center – a leading Russian non-governmental think-tank conducting research in the field of international security.Since 2011, worked at PIR Center leading the Program ‘Global Internet Governance and International Information Security’.
Since 2012 – expert to the Commission on Information Security and Cybercrime at the Russian Association for Electronic Communications (RAEC).From March 2014 – member of the Research Advisory Network (RAN) under the Global Commission on Internet Governance (CGIG).From 2015 – member of the Internet Governance Committee under the Coordination Center for TLDs .RU/.РФ.
Oleg is an author and co-author of a monograph, reports and research articles on information security, cybersecurity, and global internet governance in PIR Center’s Security Index journal and other editions. Participant and speaker at major conferences and summits on cyber governance and global Internet governance in Russia and abroad (ICANNMeetings, NETmundial, Internet Governance Forum (IGF), EuroDIG, CSCAP Working Group on Cybersecurity, CyFy-2013, RIF+KIB, RAEC Cybersecurity Forum, Russian Internet Governance Forum, Ruscrypto, etc.).
Alexandra Kulikova
Alexandra Kulikova is Global Stakeholder Engagement Manager for Eastern Europe and Central Asia at ICANN. Previously she ran the research programme on global Internet governance and international information security at PIR Center think- tank, now acting as a consultant to it. Alexandra’s research interests include national and global internet governance policies, privacy and data protection online, state and corporate policies on ICT security, international cyber- strategies. Previously Alexandra participated in the LSE Media Policy Project research group at the LSE as a research assistant (2012-2014). She holds an MSc degree from the London School of Economics and Political Science in media and communication governance and graduate degree from Moscow State Linguistic University in intercultural communication and teaching foreign languages. In 2006 she did an internship at the Language Policy Division at the Council of Europe in Strasbourg, France.
Sorina Teleanu
Sorina Teleanu works with DiploFoundation, as digital policy senior researcher. She previously worked as an advisor in the Romanian Parliament, where she dealt with Internet and ICT related legislation and policies. She also served as the alternate representative of the Romanian Government to ICANN’s Governmental Advisory Committee, and now assists the country’s representation as a pro bono advisor.
Sorina has been a long-time volunteer to the IGF Secretariat and EuroDIG. She was also a fellow and a consultant at the IGF Secretariat. She is now part of the core team that coordinates the South Eastern European Dialogue on Internet Governance (SEEDIG), a sub-regional IGF initiative launched in 2015.
Sorina is an alumna of DiploFoundation’s Internet Governance Capacity Building Programme, ICANN’s Fellowship Programme (now serving as a member of the fellowship selection committee), the Internet Society’s Next Generation Leadership Programme, and the European Summer School on Internet Governance.
Samvel Martirosyan
Samvel Martirosyan is an information security and new media expert, a member of the Armenian Internet Governance Council. He lectures at Yerevan State Linguistic University named after Valeri Bryusov, YSU, RAU (Slavonic University) and other educational programs. Samvel Martirosyan ran iDitord,, OpenArmenia and a variety of Internet projects. Currently, he runs several media blogs at popular news agencies, such as,, Caucasians Knot, etc.